Department of Justice Brief
[…] Washington, D.C.  20530-0001
                                (202) 514-2217
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
                        QUESTIONS PRESENTED
     1.  Whether the federal criminal prohibition against the use
of a "telecommunications device" to "knowingly * * * make[],
create[], or solicit[], and * * * initiate[] the transmission of"
any material "which is * * * indecent, knowing that the recipient
of the communication is under 18 years of age," 47 U.S.C.
223(a)(1)(B), is unconstitutional on its face.
     2.  Whether the federal criminal prohibition against
"knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to send to "a
specific person or persons under 18 years of age," any material
"that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently
offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual
or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(A), is
unconstitutional on its face.
     3.  Whether the federal criminal prohibition against
"knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to "display in
a manner available to a person under 18 years of age," any material
"that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently
offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual
or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B), is
unconstitutional on its face.
     4.  Whether the federal criminal provisions that forbid a
person from knowingly permitting the use of a telecommunications
device under such person's control to be used to violate any of the