Department of Justice Brief
[…] explicit communications, Congress intended for those two
formulations to be used interchangeably.  S. Conf. Rep. No. 230,
supra, at 188.  In other words, indecent is shorthand for patently
offensive sexually explicit communications, and the latter is the
definition of the former.  J.S. App. 110a.
     The CDA establishes a "defense to * * * prosecution" for a
person who "has restricted access to such [indecent] communication
by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult
access code, or adult personal identification number," 47 U.S.C.
223(e)(5)(B).  A defense to prosecution is also available to those
who have "taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and
appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent
access by minors" to their indecent communications.  47 U.S.C.
223(e)(5)(A).
     4.  The day the President signed the CDA into law, appellee
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), joined by other
organizations and individuals, filed suit in the United States