Department of Justice Brief
[…] restrictions violate the First Amendment, but under a different
analysis.  He reasoned that, because "the Internet has achieved,
and continues to achieve, the most participatory marketplace of
mass speech that this country -- and indeed the world -- has yet
seen," J.S. App. 141a, Congress "may not regulate indecency on the
Internet at all,"  id. at 131a.
     b.  Judge Buckwalter and Judge Sloviter further concluded that
the CDA's restrictions are unconstitutionally vague.  As an initial
matter, both judges assumed that the "indecent" communications
restricted by Section 223(a) are the same as the "patently
offensive" communications restricted by Section 223(d) -- both
refer to material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms
patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards,
sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B).
J.S. App. 64a-65a, 92a-93a.  Judge Buckwalter viewed that
definition as unconstitutionally vague because it does not
expressly restrict the communications that it prohibits to those
that are indecent for "the medium of cyberspace" (id. at 95a), and